birkir_asgeirsson.jpg

Birkir Ásgeirsson

Videographer | Motion Graphic Designer |

VFX Compositing student

Nationality:

Icelandic

Nickname:

Thor

Current City:

Vancouver, Canada

 

Phone:

+1 (672) 514 4270

 

Email:

birkir1989@gmail.com

Date of Birth:

January 31, 1989

Curriculum Vitae (CV)

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • YouTube

I'm Birkir, Motion Graphic Designer, Filmmaker, and a VFX Compositing student. I am currently located in Vancouver, Canada, but I am originally from Iceland. I have more than 10 years of experience as a videographer, 7 years of experience as a Motion Graphic Designer, and I am starting my career as a VFX Artist. I am a student in Lost Boys School of Visual Effects to study Advanced VFX Compositing and follow my dream of becoming a VFX artist. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to contact me.

 

For more information on what I have been doing, view my showreel.

EXPERIENCE

2015 - 2021

Motion graphic designer

2015 - 2021

Videographer

2012 - 2017

Staff member and videographer

Ríkisútvarpið - RÚV

RÚV or in english, The Icelandic National Broadcasting Service, Graphics for episodes, news and other programs aired on the television station.

Freelancer

In my free time when I was not working at the television station, I sometimes did freelance work as a videographer. I have done commercials, music videos, anniversary videos for companies and wedding videos.

UNIK - Unglingastarf Íslensku Kristskirkjunnar

I was a staff member and a videographer in a christian youth group in my church for about six years. My main responsibilities were planing the youth meetings and other activities and making all the posters and videos for the group. Both volunteer work

EDUCATION

2021 - Current

Advanced VFX Compositing

2014 - 2015

2012 - 2014

Academy Professional Degree

2009 - 2011

Auto car body repair

2008 - 2009

Auto foundation

2008

Private Pilot License (PPL)

Lost Boys School of Visual Effects

12-Month Program in Advanced VFX compositing at Lost Boys in Vancouver, Canada.

Bildøy Bibleskolen

I went to Norway for one year and attended a bible school. 50% of the study was sports, hiking and other activities and the other 50% were in the classroom.

Margmiðlunarskólinn

Also known as Reykjavík Academy of Digital Entertainment (RADE). I learned programming, VFX, 3D modelling, Animation and Web design but my main focus was 3D & VFX.

Borgarholtsskóli

I learned how to fix cars after a crash and how to customize them e.g. jeeps or trucks. I mainly went to this study to do something while I was figuring out what I wanted to do in the future, which turned out to be video.

Iðnskólinn í Hafnarfirði

The foundation in fixing cars in Technical College of Hafnarfjörður

Icelandic Flight Academy

A license that allows me to act as pilot in command of an aircraft privately.